PDPA

www.slpintl.com.sg

(“SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD ” or “We” recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of certain information collected about our clients and potential clients. This Privacy Policy was created in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting our clients’ privacy.

SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD may gather information from a variety of ways, including, buy, sell, lease property applications submitted by potential buyers and potential sellers, forms requesting additional information about a property, product or a service provided by SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD. We take note of statistical patterns that show preferences for certain properties, market areas and services. This type of information is used to offer better services to the users of the SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD website. For instance, we may use statistical information to develop better tools to assist home sellers in marketing their homes to specific buyers interested in properties that meet their requirements.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected.

Depending on the services you are interested in, we may collect personally identifiable information such as (i) your name, address, telephone number, email address. We restrict access to this information to only those persons who need to know it in order to provide you with products or services. We do not seek to collect personal information from children under the age of 18. We believe that children under the age of 18 should obtain permission from their parents before providing any personal information to us via this website.

Sharing Information

SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD may share certain information regarding our clients and former clients among SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD affiliates only in accordance with our strict security standards and confidentiality policies, and applicable laws. We hold our employees and advisors fully accountable for adhering to these standards, policies and laws.

Use Of Cookies

SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD may use ‘cookies’ to track website visitors. Cookies are small amounts of data that the visitors retain on their computer, which enable the visitors to go back to saved information from a previous visit. They are also used to tailor the navigation of the website to be consistent with the visitor’s preferences and to enable them to see their sales agent’s contact information in some cases as they work their way through the website.

Links to Other Web Sites

Please be aware that when you click on links that take you to third-party web sites, you will be subject to their respective privacy policy. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we are not responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever you interact with any website.

Legal Disclosure

SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD ’s terms of use or terms of service, or may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with any of SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD ’s rights or property, other SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD’s clients, or anyone else. SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Privacy Policy Changes

SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy are effective upon the posting of the changes on our website.

Corrections

To correct or update your information, the following options are available for changing and modifying information previously provided:

(i) email slpconnect@slpintl.com; 
(ii) call the following telephone number: (65) 6238 1012.

Contacting SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the collection of information on your use of the website, the practices of this website, or your dealings with SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD, please contact us at: feedback@slpint.com.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your agreement to SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD ’s Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE. Your continued use of SLP INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD and/or its affiliates’ sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Personal Data Protection Policy

We take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. For more information please refer to our Data Protection Policy.

Effective July 02, 2014

Subscribe to our quarterly magazine Real Value